PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

  • 1. DATA CONTROLLER
  • 2. COLLECTION
  • 3. PURPOSES
  • 4. LAWFUL BASIS
  • 5. RECIPIENTS
  • 6. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
  • 7. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD
  • 8. RIGHTS
  • 9. CLAIMS PROCEDURE AND MEANS OF CONTACT
  • 10. COOKIES
  • 11. VALIDITY
  • 12. SECRET SANTA

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

BIMBA & LOLA, S.L. (B-36.950.970) with registered office in Parque Tecnológico y Logístico de Vigo, nave D13 (36315 – Vigo – Spain) processes the Personal Data collected by BIMBA Y LOLA COLOMBIA SAS (Tax ID No. 901.103,940-1), with registered office at Avenida Kr 7 # 60 A - 54 Oficina 102, Bogotá D.C., Colombia (hereinafter, "Bimba & Lola").

2. COLLECTION

What Personal Data do we collect and how do we do it?

BIMBA Y LOLA COLOMBIA SAS collects Personal Data as the data processor on behalf of BIMBA & LOLA, S.L., and the latter acts as the data controller.

In compliance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 "By which general provisions are issued for the protection of personal data", as well as in any applicable national law, we inform you that at Bimba & Lola we request the data that results strictly necessary for the execution of the following purposes:
a) your name;
b) the number of your National ID card, driver's license or passport (or copies thereof);
c) contact information (including telephone number, postal and shipping address and email address);
d) date of birth;
e) network and device data (including your IP address and device or advertising identifiers);
f) shopping or browsing behaviors;
g) financial information (e.g. credit or debit card numbers or bank account details),
h) the voice obtained via our customer services, and
i) any other personally identifiable information you have provided us with in any form you have sent us, or in the course of any other form of interaction between you and us, including data which is true or not about you or any other individual that may be identified from: i) said data, or ii) said data and other information we have or may have access to (hereinafter, "Personal Data").

We collect your Personal Data in the following circumstances:
a) when you become a registered user and access and use the Website or the Services;
b) when you accept our cookies (see section 9 below) on the device you use to access the website;
c) when interacting with any of our employees, agents or representatives, for example, our customer service representatives;
d) when interacting with us on any social networks;
e) when you contact us via our customer services telephone number, and
f) when you voluntarily send us Personal Data for any reason.

If you provide us with Personal Data from a third party, you guarantee that you have the authority to process and provide us with such Personal Data so that it is used for the purposes established in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. You are also required to inform the third party of the processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We usually rely on the Personal Data you provide us. Please keep us updated if changes occur to said Personal Data by informing our Data Protection Officer (as defined below) in writing or by email at the contact address provided below, so that we can ensure that the Personal Data we collect is current.

3. PURPOSES

With which purpose do we process your Personal Data?

In compliance with the provisions of Spanish Law 1581 of 2012, which establishes the provisions for Personal Data protection, as well as any applicable national legislation, we inform you that at Bimba & Lola we process the Personal Data you provide us with for the following purposes:
a) to process your registration as a customer and manage the buying process ("Purpose 1");
b) to send commercial communications about Bimba & Lola's products (emails, phone calls, SMS, PUSH notifications, post, etc.) ("Purpose 2");
c) the preparation of commercial profiles based on information from internal and external sources, with the aim of sending you personalized advertising and analyzing your purchasing behavior ("Purpose 3");
d) abuse and fraud prevention (fraudulent activities, denial-of-service attacks, among others) ("Purpose 4");
e) disclosure of data to public bodies and authorities (administrative or judicial) or private entities in the terms included in chapter 5 of these policies, provided that this is required under the legal and statutory provisions ("Purpose 5"); and
f) management of our telephone customer service, in which the conversations may be recorded in order to attend to the queries and requests made, as well as guarantee their quality (“Purpose 6”).

4. LAWFUL BASIS

What is the legitimation of the processing of your Personal Data?

The lawful bases for the processing of your Personal Data corresponding to each of the purposes (1) to (5) included in Section 2 above (“Purposes”) are as follows:
Purpose (1): The execution of a contract with Bimba & Lola in relation to the purchase.
Purpose (2): Consent expressly given to Bimba & Lola at the time your Personal Data are collected.
Purpose (3): Consent expressly given to Bimba & Lola at the time your Personal Data are collected in relation to the preparation of profiles based on external sources and the satisfaction of a legitimate interest pursued by Bimba & Lola in relation to the preparation of profiles based on internal sources.
Purposes (4) and (5): The legal and contractual discharge of responsibilities applicable to Bimba & Lola.
Purpose (6): (i) The execution of a contract between the customer and Bimba & Lola, when the enquiry or request is related to products acquired from Bimba & Lola (order status, returns, etc.) and (ii) the legitimate interest of Bimba & Lola in attending to and resolving queries or requests that are not intended for purchases made from Bimba & Lola.

5. RECIPIENTS

To which recipients will your Personal Data be communicated?

Your personal data may be accessed by our suppliers when it is necessary for the correct provision of services and execution of the purposes for which the data was obtained. In this sense, your personal data may be accessed by:
(i) transport and logistics companies,
(ii) financial entities, fraud detection and prevention,
(iii) customer service providers,
(iv) technology and analytics service providers,
(v) advertising and digital marketing providers that, in certain cases, may act as co-controllers of the treatment.

In addition, your data may also be disclosed to public bodies and authorities (administrative or judicial) in those cases in which a legal regulation thus establishes it.

6. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT

How will we protect and store Personal Data?

We will establish reasonable security measures to ensure that Personal Data is adequately protected and kept secure. This includes the establishment of reasonable measures to prevent access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, filtration, damage or alteration of unauthorized processing of Personal Data. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorized use of Personal Data by third parties that is attributable to factors that our beyond our reasonable control.

When Personal Data in our possession is no longer necessary for any reason related to the Purpose for which it was originally collected, or it is no longer necessary that we keep it for any other legal or commercial purpose, we will take measures to ensure that such Personal Data is destroyed or anonymized.

Please note that no method of online transmission or electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be fully guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of Personal Data and constantly review and improve our data security measures.

7. PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD

How long will we keep your data?

Your data will be kept as long as we have a contractual relationship, or until you request its cancellation, as well as for the time necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

8. RIGHTS

What are your rights when you provide us with your Personal Data and how can you exercise them?

You have the right to the following:
a) Access your Personal Data, as well as request rectification of inaccurate data or,
b) Where applicable, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
c) Withdraw any consent you have given to the collection, use or disclosure of any of your Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control.
d) In certain circumstances, you will be able to request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case we only will keep it for the exercise or defense of claims.
e) In certain circumstances and for reasons related to your particular situation, you will be able to oppose the processing of your data. Bimba & Lola will cease to process your data, except for imperative legal reasons, or for the exercise or defense of possible claims.
f) In the same way, you can exercise your right to data portability, as well as to withdraw the consent given at any time, without this affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent given prior to its withdrawal.

9. CLAIMS PROCEDURE AND MEANS OF CONTACT

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us in writing at our email address lopd@bimbaylola.com or our postal address BIMBA Y LOLA COLOMBIA SAS. Avenida Kr 7 # 60 A - 54 Oficina 102, Bogotá D.C., Colombia and/or Bimba & Lola Parque Tecnológico y Logístico de Vigo, nave D13 (36315 – Vigo – España).. In the existence of any reasonable doubts surrounding the identity of the person exercising their rights, we may request a copy of an official identifying document (DNI, driving license or passport) in order to verify the applicant's identity.

Any claim applicable to these policies will be subject to the following procedure:
All claims must be submitted by the holder or any person with the sufficient powers, and they must contain at least the following details: 1) identification of the Holder by means of a copy of their ID document; 2) description of the facts giving rise to the claim; 3) the holder's specific request; and 4) address and means of contact. The submitter may attach any other documents they consider appropriate. If, for any reason, Bimba & Lola receives a claim that should not be brought against it, the interested party will be informed thereof within five (5) days of receiving the claim.

If applicable and/or the claim does not include any of the requirements, the interested party will be required to remedy this within five (5) days of receipt. If the requesting party does not submit a reply within two (2) months of the date of request, it will be deemed that the claim has been withdrawn.

Once the claim has been received by the holder in due form, it will be resolved within thirty (30) business days from the day following the date of its receipt. If the claim cannot be resolved within this time frame, the interested party must be informed before the deadline about the reason for the delay and the date in which it will be resolved, which in no case will exceed eight (8) business days from the lapse of the first deadline.

10. COOKIES

This Privacy and Cookies Policy only refers to the processing of Personal Data through your interaction with the Website or the application. Other websites that may redirect to the Website have their own privacy policies, so we recommend that you review the privacy policies of third-party websites before providing them with your information.

The use of cookies in relation to the website and services is as follows:

 

Web browsing (cookies)

 

The website www.bimbaylola.co (hereinafter, the “Website”), the property of BIMBA & LOLA, S.L., uses its own and third-party cookies to personalise your browsing experience and to improve our services by obtaining information about the use of the Website. The purpose of this Cookies Policy is to provide information on cookies so that you can decide on their management and use.

 

Own cookies

 

NAME: 8812c36aa5ae336c2a77bf63211d899a
DOMAIN: co
DURATION: 2 days
DESCRIPTION: General configuration of the user, it provides information on the customer's IP, device, etc. It is the main cookie through which the customer can make purchases; without it, the platform does not allow purchases to be made.

 

NAME: Id_lang | Id_lang_wp
DOMAIN: co
DURATION: session
DESCRIPTION: Detects the default language of the customer.

 

NAME: Id_pais | Id_pais_wp
DOMAIN: co
DURATION: session
DESCRIPTION: Detects the country from which customer is connecting.

 

NAME: Is_logged | Is_Deslogged
DOMAIN: co
DURATION: 1 month
DESCRIPTION: Identifies if the customer is registered or not.

 

Cookies de terceros

 

NAME: ga | (i) _utma | (ii) _utmz | (iii) _utmc
DOMAIN: co
DURATION: 2 days
DESCRIPTION: They obtain anonymous information on the times a user visits the site, calculate the beginning of the session and if it must be kept open, and register the origin of the visits and other similar statistical data.

 

Likewise, we inform you that if you continue to browse and stay on the website, you will be consenting to the use of the aforementioned cookies under the terms and conditions set out in this Cookies Policy.

 

Deactivation and elimination of cookies.

The user can configure their browser to disable and, if applicable, delete them. Nonetheless, if they select this configuration, they may not be able to access certain parts of the Website or take advantage of some of our services. Unless you have set up your web browser to reject cookies, our system will produce cookies automatically when you connect to our site.

The user can, at any time, restrict, block or delete the cookies on this Website. To do this, they must modify the set-up of your web browser for cookie use from the "Preferences”, “Options” or “Tools” menu (the names of the menus and the procedure to access the cookie options vary depending on the web browser they use). For more information on how to set up cookies in the main web browsers, click on the following links:

- Internet Explorer: Link.
- Mozilla Firefox: delete cookies y disable cookies.
- Google Chrome: Link.
- Opera: Link.
- Safari: Link.

Bimba & Lola reserves the right to modify this Cookies Policy in the case of a regulatory change or a change in the configuration of the cookies themselves. We therefore recommend that you check it periodically to ensure that you are suitably informed on how and for what we use cookies.

 

11. VALIDITY

This privacy policy is valid as of April 26, 2022. However, Bimba & Lola reserves the right to amend it within the terms of the applicable law.

12.OUR SECRET SANTA

Legal terms and conditions of our Secret Santa

We invite you to review the terms of use that govern the BIMBA Y LOLA Secret Santa feature ("Secret Santa"), owned by Bimba & Lola, S.L., a company with registered office at Parque Tecnológico y Logístico de Vigo, Nave D13, 36315 Vigo, province of Pontevedra and with Tax ID number B-36950970.

These terms have been designed to create a legally binding agreement between you and us, protecting your rights as a user and our rights as a company.

1. Obligations of the User:

The user is required to:

a) Provide to BIMBA Y LOLA all the information needed to correctly develop the services that require prior identification. Said information must be true and current. Otherwise, BIMBA Y LOLA will not be responsible for any possible development failures under any circumstances.
b) Always use the services offered on the website properly and in accordance with the law.
c) Not carry out any activity that hinders or interferes with the operation of the services included on the website.
d) Respect the intellectual and industrial property rights belonging to BIMBA Y LOLA.

2. Intellectual and industrial property:

All the intellectual and industrial property rights associated with the Secret Santa and its contents belong to BIMBA Y LOLA, meaning no user is authorized to make use thereof, or print them, or store them in any physical medium under any circumstances, save for their personal and private use; therefore, the modification, decompilation or commercial use of any part thereof is prohibited.

The use of the contents of the Secret Santa is only authorized for information and service purposes, provided that the source is cited or referenced. The user is solely responsible for any misuse thereof.

Accessing Secret Santa does not give users any right to or ownership of the intellectual or industrial property rights or of the content it hosts. Users accessing Secret Santa shall not copy, modify, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publish, assign or sell the aforementioned elements or create new products or services derived from the information they contain without the express authorisation of BIMBA Y LOLA given in writing. The user is strictly forbidden from altering its content or structure.

BIMBA Y LOLA reserves the right to pursue legal actions against users who violate or infringe any intellectual and/or industrial property rights.

If the user identifies any activity that may violate any intellectual or industrial property or any other kind of right, we request that they report it to us.

3. Privacy Policy

In accordance with the data protection regulations in force, we will briefly inform you below about the features of the personal data processing you provide us with:

Data Controller: Bimba & Lola, S.L.

Purpose: management of Secret Santa.

Basis: Express consent of the user.

Storage: Personal data will be stored during the development of the stated purpose, and the data will subsequently be blocked for the periods established in regulations.

Recipients: Personal data may be accessed by our suppliers when strictly necessary for the mentioned purpose. They may also be transferred to public bodies and authorities where so required by regulations.

Rights: The user will have the right to exercise their right of access, rectification, erasure, opposition, restricted processing, portability, as well as to withdraw the consent granted. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us in writing at our email address lopd@bimbaylola.com or our postal address Bimba & Lola, Parque Tecnológico y Logístico de Vigo, nave D13 (36315 – Vigo – Spain). In the existence of any reasonable doubts surrounding the identity of the person making the request, we may request a copy of an official ID (DNI, driving license or passport) in order to verify the applicant's identity. You can also contact the Spanish Data Protection Authority and other competent public authorities regarding any claim deriving from the processing of your personal data.

Processing of third-party data: The user warrants that they have obtained the necessary permissions to provide the personal data of the guests and assumes the responsibility of having provided such data. With regard to the personal data provided, BIMBA Y LOLA warrants and undertakes that data processing will be carried out for the sole purpose of properly managing the Secret Santa.

4. Duration of the Secret Santa

BIMBA Y LOLA's Secret Santa will end on 6 January 2023. From that moment on, you will not be able to place any more orders through this function.

5. Purchasing process

Purchases made through the Secret Santa are subject to the Terms and Conditions of our website www.bimbaylola.com. Furthermore, the personal data necessary for these purchases will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The user must read and accept the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy before completing their purchase.